I cleaned out my TBR on Goodreads a couple days ago and now want more books to fill it up. Any suggestions?
I read:
young adult, new adult, adult…
fantasy
sci-fi
romance
contemporary
historical fiction
paranormal
fiction in general
The books you suggestion don’t have to be in these genres. I’m open to anything.
To get a better idea of what I enjoy, here are some of my favorite books/series:
Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas
A Court of Thorns and Roses series by Sarah J. Maas
Graceling by Kristin Cashore
anything by Cassandra Clare
Mistborn trilogy by Brandon Sanderson
The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
Please give some suggestions because I’m desperate to discover new great books that I never knew existed!
Until next time….
I recommend the Lone City Trilogy. You might have read/tried it before but it’s a mixture between romance/young adult/dystopian fiction. This is coming from someone that’s not a fan of dystopian fiction or trilogies as well, so if I enjoyed it it must be good 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It sounds interesting. I’ll give it a shot. Thanks for recommending it! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
No worries hope you enjoy it
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d reccommend the Selection by Kiera Cass.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read it before and loved it. Thanks for the recommendation!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your welcome! That’s great that you loved it, it is really a good book. Have you read the rest of its series?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read the first three (America’s story), but haven’t started Eadlyn’s story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that’s still a great achievement.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anything by Rainbow Rowell is amazing! I also love The Raven Cycle and The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater and Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli. The False Prince trilogy by Jennifer Nielsen is also great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll go check all of them out. Thanks for recommending something!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would recommend the King Raven Trilogy by Stephen Lawhead if you can stand a little old Welsh thrown in. It’s a retelling of Robin Hood in a more historically accurate setting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmm… interesting! I’ll add it to my TBR.
LikeLike
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel (#1 in a science fiction series; I think #2 is coming out later this year) or My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You She’s Sorry by Fredrick Backman. Backman’s might not be traditionally what you go for (based on your list of examples) but it’s excellent writing, charming characters and delves into a make believe fairy tale world a bit.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just added both of them to my TBR. Thanks for recommending them! They sound super intriguing.
LikeLike
I would recommend ‘Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children’, by Ransom Riggs because it’s such a unique read and gives you such a detailed visual experience, it’s just so incredible.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah yes! I love Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children. It’s such an interesting story with all the pictures! Thanks for recommending!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Susan Dennard’s Truthwitch was my favorite read of 2016 and Windwitch just came out this month (I finished it yesterday and it was also excellent). Susan’s writing is very similar to Sarah J Maas, which makes sense as the two are apparently best friends.
The Queen of the Tearling series is brutal, but great writing and an original premise.
Alexandra Bracken’s Passenger and Wayfarer series is about time travel and is actual downright breathtaking at times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
They all sound super intriguing. I’ll add all of them to my TBR 😀
LikeLike
To clarify, apparently SJM and Susan Dennard are no longer friends. But my recommendation stands regardless! Susan’s series features WOC, gay relationships, a non-binary character in book 2, a focus on female relationships, and so much more. I am so in love.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Sounds right up my alley!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I recommend Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, it is a brilliant YA historical. Also, the Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Adieh, Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell, the Ember and the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir and if you want a book that’s completely different to anything you have read then read the strange and beautiful sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslie Walton. Hope I was helpful 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read Code Name Verity. I heard it’s really good. Thanks for all the recommendations! It was definitely helpful 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
You can visit my blog if you want https://evolutionbookcollections.wordpress.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have you continued with the Mistborn spin-off? I waited like a year until I did (Was/am not over the books) but DAMN were they good. The first book is quite “light”, but the next two ones… wow. I also recommend you into looking into his other works :)!
LikeLiked by 2 people
After I finish the Mistborn trilogy (I still need to read the last book) I’ll try them out! Thanks for recommending them! 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
No problem! x
LikeLiked by 2 people
Under the Never Sky, For Darkness Shows The Stars, The Chemical Garden Trilogy by Lauren Destefano, The Remnant Chronicles by Mary E Pearson, The Sin Eater’s Daughter, Frostblood, Halo by Alexandra Adornetto…hmm. The White Rabbit Chronicles by Gena Showalter. The Scorpion Rules by Erin Bowman. I have more if you need them! Lol!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Wow! Thanks for all the recommendations 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
You’re welcome! I think the older ones get overlooked sometimes…
LikeLiked by 2 people